Privacy Policy

Updated September 2017

INTRODUCTION

Encompass Medical Experts Inc., is committed to protecting the personal information that we collect, use and disclose in the course of providing Independent Medical Evaluation services and operating our company, in accordance with all applicable regulatory requirements, including applicable privacy legislation, and consistent with our professional obligations.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc. strives to protect and respect the personal information of its customers, persons served, employees and business partners, and so on in accordance with all applicable provincial and federal laws. Each member of Encompass Medical Experts Inc. must abide by the organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information.

This Privacy Policy supplements our professional obligations of client and claimant confidentiality and sets out in general terms how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information of our clients, other individuals and website users (“you”).

CONFIDENTIALITY REQUIREMENT

In accordance with the Privacy Act, PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), and PHIPA (Personal Health Information Protection Act), Encompass Medical Experts Inc. will handle sensitive personal and personal health information in a confidential and compliant manner in alignment with these regulations.

CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT

Classified as Confidential Information:

All information, or document labelled “Confidential” by the Company

  • Claimant/Evaluee personal information
  • Claimant/Evaluee medical history
  • Client Lists and/or service agreements
  • Company financials
  • Human resources
  • Medical roster

“PERSONAL INFORMATION”

Privacy legislation in Canada defines “personal information” broadly as any information about an identifiable individual. In general, personal information does not include business contact information, including your name, title or position, business telephone or facsimile number.

ACCOUNTABILITY

Encompass Medical Experts Inc., is accountable for the personal information provided to us and as such, has developed policies and protection of personal information. We do not sell, rent or loan any information.

OVERVIEW

Encompass Medical Experts Inc. clearly identifies the purposes for which personal information is gathered prior to, or at the time of collection. If you are unclear about the purpose for which we collect information, ask us.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc. informs and receive the consent of an individual for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except as required by law. Private information is only provided if we are required to provide it by law or if public security is at stake.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc. limits the collection of personal information to the amount and type of information necessary for the purposes we identify. All information is collected by fair and lawful means.

The Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), 2004 is an Ontario law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal health information within the health sector. The object is to keep personal information confidential and secure, while allowing for the effective delivery of health care. Under this legislation, persons and organizations that provide health care are collectively known as health information are the “custodians” of the information.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc., only retains your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We limit the use of personal information, and it is not disclosed for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with your consent, or as required by law.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc., keeps all personal information under its control accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is being used. If information needs to be updated, we make every effort to update our records and advise other parties having access to the information of these changes.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc., keeps personal information safe from loss, unauthorized use, change and disclosure. When we no longer need your information, we take the necessary precautions destroying the information just as we do while storing it.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc. is honest at all times, providing you with specific information about our policies and practices regarding the management of all personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, we provide the answers and help you to understand.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc. provides access to information we have in our possession. It is your right to know what this information is and whom we have given it to. We respond to your requests as soon as possible and if we cannot respond right away, we advise you. Should you request a copy of your medical file, we ask that you provide us with a written consent.
You have the right to challenge our compliance with PIPEDA. Encompass has in place enquiry and compliant procedures, and we take the appropriate action to correct personal information handling policies and practices.

We have the right to refuse your request for information in certain circumstances. These circumstances include information that would reveal personal information about individual, confidential, confidential commercial information, instances that is protected by Encompass Medical Experts Inc-client privilege, or information collected is related to the detection and prevention of fraud. All of our employees are committed to uphold this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR VISITORS VISING OUR WEBSITE

As a visitor to our website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use this site. By visiting our website, you agree that we may collect and use information for the appropriate purposes in accordance to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with its terms, please do not access this site. Our Privacy Policy is regularly updated. Your continued access of Encompass Medical Experts Inc. website following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy will mean you agree to be bound by such changes.

We do not identify individual visitors to our website other than by their IP address. We only use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to gather broad demographic information using a standard website statistics software package. This helps us to understand what information is most useful so that we can make it easier to find out what information is most useful so that we cake it easier to find out information and provide the most up-to-date, relevant information to our visitors. We record the statistical information on the numbers of visitors to our site but no information about you in particular will be kept or used.

When you voluntarily provide information through contact one of our employees or medical evaluators or sending email to our contact information, you are consenting to providing us personal information about yourself and as such, are bound by the privacy principals outlined above. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have established physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safe guard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, we cannot assure the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Encompass Medical Experts Inc.
Attention: Security Officer
240 Richmond Street West
Toronto, ON M5V 1V6
Tel: 1 (833) 626-2626

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Tel: 1 (800) 282-1376

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Since Encompass Medical Experts Inc. regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures; we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

DISCLAIMER

The content of this Website is provided for information purposes only. It should not be construed as legal advice. Reviewing our Website should not be viewed as having sought professional advice.

Encompass Medical Experts Inc. does not guarantee or warrant the Site will be error-free, omission-free, or free of viruses. Information is provided without warranties, express or implied, including accuracy, timeliness and completeness.

Third party links are provided as a service to our users. Encompass Medical Experts Inc. does not in any way endorse the owner, the site, or the information contained therein. Unless explicitly indicated, there is no association or affiliation with Encompass Medical Experts Inc. expressly disclaims all liability with respect to actions taken or actions not taken based on information received from a third party Website linked, directly or indirectly, to its website.

Be aware that legislative changes over time and even the interpretation of existing laws can vary following new court decisions. While the content of this Website may provide some general information, for any specific legal question you should seek professional legal advice. Content on this Site is not copyrighted and is provided for non-commercial and otherwise unrestricted use.

Designed by Globalgraphics Web Design